Privacy Statement

1. Introduction
This Privacy Policy applies to personal data collected, used and stored by the Charlie Braveheart Foundation in connection with the use of our website. This Privacy Policy explains the types of personal data we collect from you and how we use, disclose and protect that data as well as your ability to control certain uses of it.

2. Who is responsible for the personal data collected on this website?
The controller of your personal data is the Charlie Braveheart Foundation, located at Frederiksplein 49A, 1017 XL Amsterdam and registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 72376961 (hereinafter: “Charlie Braveheart”).

3. What personal data do we collect?
Charlie Braveheart processes your personal data on the website www.charliebraveheart.com (hereinafter: “Website”) when you make a donation to us. For example, your first name, last name and e-mail address.

4. How do we use this personal data?
We use the personal data referred to in Article 3 for the following purposes:

a) Processing donations
We use the personal data to process the donations we receive from our donors.

b) Email marketing
We use the e-mail address for sending electronic newsletters and other electronic communication regarding Charlie Braveheart.

c) Applicable law and regulations
We use the personal data to comply with all applicable laws and regulations.

5. Cookies
Most websites use cookies and similartechnologies to collect information about you when you visit a website, use online services or interact with online advertisement. A cookie is a small data file that your browser places on your computer. Charlie Braveheart places functional cookies on the Website. These cookies are essential in order to enable you to use and move around our Website and to ensure that our Website functions properly. You can use the settings within your browser to control the cookies that are set on your computer. To learn more, please look at the cookie settings available in your specific web browser(s).

6. Consent
By using our Website, you agree that your personal data will be collected and processed in accordance with this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with this Privacy Statement, please do not use our Website or otherwise provide us with your personal data.

7. How do we protect the personal data?
Charlie Braveheart respects the privacy of every data subject and ensures that the personal data is treated confidentially and with the utmost care. Access to your personal data is limited to prevent unauthorized access, alteration or misuse.

The collection use and disclosure of personal data collected through this Website is safeguarded by technological and organisational security measures with the objective to protect the personal data against loss, misuse and unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction.

Your personal data is not transferred, stored or processed outside the European Economic Area.

8. Links to other websites
Our Website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of those websites first before you share any personal data.

9. Your privacy rights
You are entitled to know whether we hold personal data about you and, if we do, to have a copy of that information. Furthermore, you can request us to correct, update or delete your personal data in our records and/or inform us about any misuse of your personal data.

If you have a request, please send an e-mail to info@charliebraveheart.com. Please note that in some cases we may request additional information to properly establish your identity.

We will not retain your personal data for a period longer than necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected for, unless we have to keep it for legitimate business, tax or legal purposes.

10. How can you contact us?
If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or your privacy, you can contact us at:

Email:
info@charliebraveheart.com

Post:
Charlie Braveheart
Attn. Jan Wulf van Alkemade
Frederiksplein 49A
1017 XL Amsterdam

Any complaints about the processing of personal data can be submitted to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can find more information about filing a complaint on the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl).

11. Changes of the Privacy Policy
Charlie Braveheart may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting an updated version of the Privacy Policy on the Website. Please check our Privacy Policy frequently to stay informed about how we use your personal data.